How To Use Dynmap!

Talk about Xandorus here.
Post Reply
Legendpla
Posts: 1069
Joined: May 31st, 2011, 4:43 am

How To Use Dynmap!

Post by Legendpla » August 1st, 2013, 9:54 pm

First you must be a builder on the server
Second you must type in /dynmap webregister IN GAME
Third you must go to http://www.minecraft.xandorus.com:8123/
It will redirect you to a login/registration page
Below the login details it will have an option for you to register.
Type in your MINECRAFT username and ANY password (Note DO NOT use the same as your minecraft password!)
Now referring back to where you typed in /dynmap webregister, it will have given you a code in the format of xxxx-xxxx
Either minimize minecraft and your browser and put them side by side in order to copy it, or write it down in notepad and paste it in to the box saying
Registration Code
Click register.
You are now registered for dynmap!
We are Borg
Prepare to be assimilated
Resistance is futile!

User avatar
rocky1138
Posts: 1284
Joined: May 30th, 2011, 3:21 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: How To Use Dynmap!

Post by rocky1138 » August 1st, 2013, 10:49 pm

In fact, I would much prefer it to not be your Minecraft password as I want no responsibility for your account if this thing gets hacked.

DO NOT USE YOUR MINECRAFT PASSWORD.
Image

Legendpla
Posts: 1069
Joined: May 31st, 2011, 4:43 am

Re: How To Use Dynmap!

Post by Legendpla » August 2nd, 2013, 3:04 am

Edited
We are Borg
Prepare to be assimilated
Resistance is futile!

gcarn
Posts: 75
Joined: May 31st, 2011, 9:08 am

Re: How To Use Dynmap!

Post by gcarn » August 2nd, 2013, 11:26 am

Is there a way to encourage it to update?

My map is looking like this right now:

Image

http://minecraft.xandorus.com:8123/inde ... 1083466146

User avatar
ibeevil
Posts: 445
Joined: July 15th, 2011, 11:19 pm

Re: How To Use Dynmap!

Post by ibeevil » August 2nd, 2013, 1:29 pm

I only see my messages when i type on dynmap, is that normal cuz if so that sucks
Image
Yay gifs

User avatar
rocky1138
Posts: 1284
Joined: May 30th, 2011, 3:21 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: How To Use Dynmap!

Post by rocky1138 » August 2nd, 2013, 2:06 pm

To admin: you may need to run an update command to get dynmap to refresh its map.

Something like /dynmap updaterender <worldname>
should work.
Image

Legendpla
Posts: 1069
Joined: May 31st, 2011, 4:43 am

Re: How To Use Dynmap!

Post by Legendpla » August 2nd, 2013, 7:12 pm

I've been in the process of /dynmap fullrender for a few hours lol.
gcarn, your area is a fair distance from mine so it may not have rendered that far yet.
We are Borg
Prepare to be assimilated
Resistance is futile!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest